Privacy Policy

At KlubFunder we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested of us. Below are details of our privacy policy. It tells you how we collect and process data received from you on our site. If you have any comments or queries on this policy, please email them to hello@klubfunder.com.
KlubFunder Ltd is a Belfast based technology company specialising in providing digital fundraising services for sports clubs, sports associations and schools.
We have offices at the following locations

KlubFunder / Stiona Software
Office Suite 4
Ormeau House
Belfast, BT7 1SH


KlubFunder Ltd
Unit 1, Sperrin View Business Park
Maghera
BT46 5LT
KlubFunder provides services to the following:
Sports Clubs & Sports Associations - KlubFunder provides a development toolkit for sports clubs and sports associations to assist with fundraising activities, governance and general activities.
Schools - Klubfunder provides a development toolkit for schools to assist with fundraising activities, governance and general activities.
KlubFunder is committed to ensuring that all personal information will be processed to legally compliant standards of data protection and data security.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Registration reference: ZA219563

KlubFunder may capture personal information in the following circumstances:

  • -information collected on behalf of clubs or schools as part of their usage of the platform e.g. ticket sales for fundraising events, collection of member registration details etc.
  • -clubs or members who contact us for support on existing services
  • -people contact us about our services
  • -people contact us about career opportunities
  • -management of staff and operations
We use information about you to:
  • Present site content effectively to you
  • Provide information, products and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you
  • Carry out our contracts with you
We use cookies to distinguish users and improve our site. Please look at our Cookie Policy for more cookie information.
We store collected data in secure servers within the European Economic Area (EEA). Occasionally it may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment processing.

By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

Payments will be encrypted. If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don't share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.
Disclosure terms
  • We will not pass or sell your details to any third parties but we may sometimes share your information with sub processors who are authorised to act on KlubFunders behalf, for example in the processing of online payments.
  • In addition we may exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. In these circumstances we always require strict compliance from these organisations with our instructions and, in the case of third party organisations, require that your personal information is not used for their own business purposes.
  • Any information we collect is stored and processed in the European Economic Area (EEA). Occasionally it may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment processing. Other than as set out in these terms or as required by law, your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way, unless you agree
We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:
  • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer
  • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group
  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people's property, safety or rights
  • We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.
  • The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see information we hold about you. You can contact us by email at hello@klubfunder.com to request this information.
  • You have the "right to be forgotten". You can contact us at any time by email at hello@klubfunder.com and request to have your details removed from the system.
  • You have the right to make a Subject Access Request to any organisation storing or processing your personal data. Details about Subject Access Requests can be found here (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/). Should you wish to raise a Subject Access Request with KlubFunder Ltd, please request a proforma by emailing hello@klubfunder.com
Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our site.
KlubFunder use a Freshworks secure service desk to help our partners support existing services. The service desk uses SSL encryption to protect the information within the service desk. More information on Freshworks commitment to Data protection can be found here ( https://www.freshworks.com/privacy/gdpr/). Retention of this information is as per required to service support request.
You can contact us at any time by sending an email to hello@klubfunder.com or in writing to
Information Systems Manager
KlubFunder Ltd
Suite 4 Ormeau House
91-97 Ormeau Road
Belfast Bt7 1SH
We keep this policy under review. This policy was last updated on 8th May 2018.
If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you.