Privacy Policy

This is our privacy policy. It tells you how we collect and process data received from you on our site. If you have any comments on this privacy policy, please email them to hello@klubfunder.com.
KlubFunder is committed to ensuring that all personal information will be processed to legally compliant standards of data protection and data security.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Registration reference: ZA219563

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you put into forms or surveys on our site at any time
  • A record of any correspondence between us
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources you use
  • Information about your computer (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system, etc.) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers
We use cookies to distinguish users and improve our site. Please look at our Cookie Policy for more cookie information.
We use information about you to:
  • Present site content effectively to you
  • Provide information, products and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you
  • Carry out our contracts with you
  • Allow you to use our interactive services if you want to
  • Tell you about other goods and services that might interest you
  • We may use information we have collected to display advertisements on the KlubFunder website to that audience.
We store collected data in secure servers within the European Economic Area (EEA). Occasionally it may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment processing.

By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

Payments will be encrypted. If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don't share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.
Disclosure terms
  • We will not pass or sell your details to any third parties but we may sometimes share your information with people who are authorised to act on KlubFunders behalf, for example in processing payments.
  • In addition we may exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. In these circumstances we always require strict compliance from these organisations with our instructions and, in the case of third party organisations, require that your personal information is not used for their own business purposes.
  • Any information we collect is stored and processed in the European Economic Area (EEA). Occasionally it may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment processing. Other than as set out in these terms or as required by law, your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way, unless you agree
We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:
  • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer
  • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group
  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people's property, safety or rights
  • We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.
  • The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see information we hold about you. You can contact us by email at hello@klubfunder.com to request this information.
  • You have the "right to be forgotten". You can contact us at any time by email at hello@klubfunder.com and request to have your details removed from the system.
Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our site.
If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you.